CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:121

Angella R. Gonzalez
Trans-Overseas Corporation
28000 Goddard Rd.
Romulus, MI 48174

RE: The tariff classification of a steel flanged hex head bolt from Japan

Dear Ms. Gonzalez:

In your letter dated December 6, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Dexter Fasteners Technologies.

The article under consideration is described as a steel flanged hex head bolt, item number 90166-TVA-A010-M1. Based on the photos and blueprint of the article, this article is a hex flange head fastener assembled with a flat washer. It is made of steel and is partially threaded. The thread diameter is 12 mm, the thread length is 35 mm, and the overall length of the item is 120 mm. The article is a high-strength automotive fastener. You state that this fastener is intended to be used with a nut to clamp assembled parts, but that if the layout of the assembly does not allow for a nut, a threaded nut equivalent is pre-formed into the aluminum die cast to assist the fastener in clamping the assembly.

Consideration was given to classification under 7318.15.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS) as you proposed. However, this article would not be considered a bolt since it is capable of being turned during assembly and does not have to be assembled with a nut to perform its intended function. Based upon supplementary criteria of ASME B18.2.1, this article is classified as a screw.

The applicable subheading for steel flanged hex head bolt, item number 90166-TVA-A010-M1 will be 7318.15.8066, HTSUS, which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: threaded articles: other screws and bolts, whether or not with their nuts or washers: other: having shanks or threads with a diameter of 6 mm or more: other: other: with hexagonal heads: other: cap screws. The duty rate will be 8.5% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jennifer Jameson at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division