CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:354
Ms. Barbara Tuttle
Centric Accessories Group LLC
350 5th Avenue, 6th Floor
New York, NY 10118
RE: The tariff classification of a glove from Vietnam
Dear Ms. Tuttle:
In your letter dated November 27, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, KHQ Investment LLC. The sample will be returned to you under separate cover.
Style SM200061 is a man’s glove with an outer shell palm side constructed of 100% polyester fleece knit fabric with the exception of the index finger and thumb fingertips, which are constructed of 97% polyester, 3% spandex knit fabric. The remainder of the outer shell is constructed of 100% polyester knit fabric bonded to 100% polyester fleece fabric on the inside. The glove features fourchettes, a lining, capping at the bottom of the cuff, a plastic hook and clasp, and a palm side elasticized wrist.
The applicable subheading for Style SM200061 will be 6116.93.9400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: Other: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other: With fourchettes. The rate of duty will be 18.6% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Karen Sikorski at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division