CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:354
Mr. Eduardo Moreira
Uninations Corporation
67 Walnut Ave., Ste 110
Clark, NJ 07066
RE: The tariff classification of an undergarment from China
Dear Mr. Moreira:
In your letter dated November 28, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Times Three Clothier LLC. The sample will be returned to you under separate cover.
Style YT5-249 is a woman’s undergarment that extends from the shoulder straps to the upper thigh. The undergarment is constructed from 90% nylon, 10% spandex knit fabric. The undergarment begins below the bust in the front and features slender adjustable shoulder straps, a change in knit pattern in the middle and buttocks, a vented crotch opening, and two-ply approximately 4 ½” wide hemmed leg openings.
The applicable subheading for this style will be 6108.92.0015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Other: Of man-made fibers: Underwear: Other: Women’s. The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Karen Sikorski at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division