CLA-2-32:OT:RR:NC:N3:136

Ms. Shameel Bowman
Nippon Paint (America) Corp.
400 Frank W. Burr Blvd., 1st Fl., Suite # 10
Teaneck, NJ 07666

RE: The tariff classification of “POWERNICS 1010F-K F-1 GRAY” and “POWERNICS 1010F-K F-2” from Japan

Dear Ms. Bowman:

In your letter dated November 27, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling on “POWERNICS 1010F-K F-1 GRAY” and “POWERNICS 1010F-K F-2.”

In your submission, you state that the two products at issue are pigment pastes, intended to be used in the production of coatings and paints. The provided Merchandise Safety Data Sheets indicate that when imported, “POWERNICS 1010F-K F-1 GRAY” and “POWERNICS 1010F-K F-2” are gray and milky white in color, respectively, and both in liquid form.

The applicable subheading for “POWERNICS 1010F-K F-1 GRAY” and “POWERNICS 1010F-K F-2” will be 3212.90.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Pigments (including metallic powders and flakes) dispersed in nonaqueous media, in liquid or paste form, of a kind used in the manufacture of paints (including enamels); stamping foils; dyes and other coloring matter put up in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division