CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:209
Todd Chambers
Katecho, Inc.
4020 Gannett Ave.
Des Moines,  IA  50321
RE:	The tariff classification of an insulated conductor from China
Dear Mr. Chambers:
In your letter dated November 20, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The product in question is an electrical connector cable referred to as the G5 Electrode Cable (part # ECO-1241-KTO).  This electrical cable is a component of a finished defibrillator pad set used in conjunction with an automated external defibrillator (AED).  Power is generated through the AED and current is carried thru the connector cable which is attached to a conductive pad assembly.  This insulated conductor is manufactured in “Y” shaped configuration and has electrical connectors/terminals on all three ends.
The applicable subheading for the G5 Electrode Cable (part # ECO-1241-KTO) will be 8544.60.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Insulated (including enameled or anodized) wire, cable (including coaxial cable) and other insulated electric conductors, whether or not fitted with connectors; optical fiber cables, made up of individually sheathed fibers, whether or not assembled with electric conductors or fitted with connectors:  Other electric conductors, for a voltage exceeding 1,000 V: Fitted with connectors.” The rate of duty will be 3.7% ad valorem.
Effective July 6, 2018, the Office of the United States Trade Representative (USTR) imposed an additional tariff on certain products of China classified in the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(b), HTSUS.  The USTR imposed additional tariffs, effective August 23, 2018, on products classified under the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(d), HTSUS.  Subsequently, the USTR imposed further tariffs, effective September 24, 2018, on products classified under the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(f) and U.S. Note 20(g), HTSUS. For additional information, please see the relevant Federal Register notices dated June 20, 2018 (83 F.R. 28710), August 16, 2018 (83 F.R. 40823), and September 21, 2018 (83 F.R. 47974). Products of China that are provided for in subheading 9903.88.01,  9903.88.02, 9903.88.03, or 9903.88.04 and classified in one of the subheadings enumerated in U.S. Note 20(b), U.S. Note 20(d), U.S. Note 20(f) or U.S. Note 20(g) to subchapter III shall continue to be subject to antidumping, countervailing, or other duties, fees and charges that apply to such products, as well as to those imposed by the aforementioned Chapter 99 subheadings.
Products of China classified under subheading 8544.60.20, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to the additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty.  At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.01, in addition to subheading 8544.60.2000, HTSUS, listed above.
The tariff is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Notice cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division