CLA-2-60:OT:RR:NC:N3:352
Elise Shibles
Sandler, Travis & Rosenberg, P.A.
505 Sansome Street
Suite 1475
San Francisco, CA 94111
RE: The tariff classification of a bonded fabric consisting of a warp knit pile face fabric laminated to a foam backing, from various countries
Dear Ms. Shibles:
In your letter dated November 8, 2018, on behalf of Town & Country Living, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample swatch was provided to this office and sent for laboratory analysis.
U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) Laboratory has determined that the bonded fabric consists of a knit face fabric laminated to a foam backing. The face fabric is composed wholly of polyester yarns of warp knit cut pile construction and weighs 267.2 g/m2. Additionally, the fabric contains 9 stitches per centimeter in the vertical direction. The total weight of the bonded fabric is 851.6 g/m2. Based on the relative weights, quantity, and end-use of the face and backing fabrics, we have determined that it is the face fabric which imparts this product with the essential character. You state that this fabric will be cut in widths to approximately 192 centimeters and will be shipped on rolls in a size approximately 45 meters. Additionally, you state that the fabric will be used for various items in the household industry.
In your letter you suggest classification under subheading 6001.92.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Pile fabrics, including “long pile” fabrics and terry fabrics, knitted or crocheted: Other: Of man-made fibers: Over 271 grams per square meter: Other. However, CBP Laboratory analysis of the fabric has confirmed that the face fabric weighs 267.2 g/m2.
The applicable subheading for the bonded fabric will be 6001.92.0040, HTSUS, which provides for Pile fabrics, including “long pile” fabrics and terry fabrics, knitted or crocheted: Other: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other. The applicable rate of duty will be 17.2% ad valorem.
Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 6001.92.0040, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 6001.92.0040, HTSUS, listed above.
The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china respectively.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by Customs.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nicole Rosso via email at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division