CLA-2-35:OT:RR:NC:N3:136
Mr. Michael W. Kiser
Bioventus, LLC
4721 Emperor Blvd., Suite 100
Durham, NC 27703
RE:	The tariff classification of “Bovine Collagen Gel and Powder” from Australia

Dear Mr. Kiser:
In your letter dated November 20, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling on “Bovine Collagen Gel and Powder.”
In your submission, you describe the product at issue as bovine collagen, derived from bovine hide-corium layer, which will be imported in gel and powder form in .5 kilogram and 50 gram pouches, respectively.
You suggest classification in 0510.00.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS); however, we have determined that to be incorrect, because when dried or in the form of an extract, animal products are excluded from this provision.
The applicable subheading for “Bovine Collagen Gel and Powder” will be 3504.00.5000, HTSUS, which provides for Peptones and their derivatives; other protein substances and their derivatives, not elsewhere specified or included; hide powder, whether or not chromed: Other.  The general rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division