CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:348
Mr. Chris Mury
Jagro Customs Brokers
300 Connell Drive
Suite 2000
Berkeley Heights, NJ 07922
RE: The tariff classification of a men’s swimsuit from China
Dear Mr. Mury:
In your letter dated November 8, 2018, you requested, on behalf of your client Rainbow Bridge Enterprises Ltd., a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned under separate cover.
Style MN-180 is a men’s swimsuit bottom. The swimsuit is composed of 100% polyester woven fabric. They feature: a fully functional drawstring threaded throughout an elasticized waistband; a brief-style mesh liner; two side pockets with mesh liners; a back pocket with grommet; and hemmed leg openings.
In your letter, you stated that the swim shorts are coated; however, the plastic coating is not visible as that term is defined in the tariff.
The applicable subheading for style MN-180 will be 6211.11.1010, HTSUS, which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear, other garments: swimwear: men’s or boys’: of man-made fibers: men’s. The duty rate is 27.8% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward via email at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division