CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351

Mr. Jason Levi
Rise8 Studios, LLC
1000 N. Green Valley Pkwy, #440-239
Henderson, NV 89074

RE: The tariff classification of textile pet agility tunnel from China

Dear Mr. Levi:

In your letter dated November 12, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted descriptive literature and photographs for the pet agility tunnel.

You state the pet agility tunnel will be constructed of polyester fabric. The pet agility tunnel will be approximately 18” in length and 24” in diameter. The pet agility tunnel is intended to train a dog to be agile and perform stunts, whereby the dog will run through it as part of an obstacle course. The applicable subheading for the dog agility tunnel will be 6307.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other: toys for pets, of textile materials. The rate of duty will be 4.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division