CLA-2-20:OT:RR:NC:N2:232
Ms. Wei Wang
Ingredientrade.com, Inc.
333 W. 52nd St., Ste 305
New York, NY 10019
RE:	The tariff classification of orange juice concentrate from Brazil
Dear Ms. Wang:
In your letter dated November 19, 2018 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The subject merchandise is described as 65 Brix orange juice concentrate.  The merchandise is 100 percent orange juice with no added ingredients. The orange juice will be imported frozen in steel drums.
The applicable subheading for the orange juice concentrate will be 2009.11.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Fruit juices (including grape must) and vegetable juices, not fortified with vitamins or minerals, unfermented and not containing added spirit, whether or not containing added sugar or other sweetening matter: Orange juice: Frozen: In containers of more than 3.785 liters.  The general rate of duty will be 7.85 cents per liter.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act) which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at telephone number (301) 575-0156, or at the website www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Troise at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division