CLA-2-72:OT:RR:NC:N1:117
Thomas Kachovec
Long Stanton Mfg. Co.
9388 Sutton Place
Hamilton, OH 45011
RE:	The tariff classification of steel strip from Austria
Dear Mr. Kachovec:
In your letter dated October 8, 2018, on behalf of DEFI Group, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise under consideration is cold-rolled alloy steel strip in coil form.  Based on the information provided, the strip will be imported in widths of 74.5 mm to 75.5 mm with thicknesses ranging from 2.93 mm to 3.07 mm.  You indicate that this strip is the primary material used in the manufacture of rotor clips for airplane brakes.
The applicable subheading for the steel strip will be 7226.92.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Flat-rolled products of other alloy steel, of a width of less than 600 mm: Not further worked than cold-rolled (cold-reduced): Other: Of a width of less than 300 mm: Of a thickness exceeding 0.25 mm: Other.  The general rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
On March 8, 2018, Presidential proclamations 9704 and 9705 imposed additional tariffs and quotas on a number of steel and aluminum mill products.  Exemptions have been made on a temporary basis for some countries. Quantitative limitations or quotas may apply for certain exempted countries and can also be found in Chapter 99. Additional duties for steel of 25 percent and for aluminum of 10 percent are reflected in Chapter 99, subheading 9903.80.01 for steel and subheading 9903.85.01 for aluminum.  Products classified under subheading 7226.92.8050, HTSUS, may be subject to additional duties or quota. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading applicable to your product classification in addition to the Chapter 72, 73 or 76 subheading listed above. The Proclamations are subject to periodic amendment of the exclusions, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Proclamations and the applicable Chapter 99 subheadings.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist April Cutuli at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division