CLA-2-51:OT:RR:NC:N3:351
Ms. Roxann Harry-Potter
ALPI Customs Brokers
70 East Sunrise Highway, Suite 607
Valley Stream, NY 11581
RE:     The tariff classification of wool yarn from Italy
Dear Ms. Harry-Potter:
In your letter dated November 1, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Orchard Yarn.
You submitted a sample of yarn, which will be imported in ball of a weight that does not exceed 500 grams.  By virtue of Section XI, Note 4 (A) (b) (iii), Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), the yarn is considered put up for retail sale.  Sample will be retained.
Article #461, called LBC-Wool Camel is 80 percent wool and 20 percent camel, and the cake weighs 50 grams.
The applicable subheading for article #461 LBC-Wool Camel will be 5109.90.9000, HTSUS, which provides for "Yarn of wool or fine animal hair, put up for retail sale: ... Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at
https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division