CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N3:135
Ms. Wanda Chin
Berlin Packaging LLC
525 W. Monroe Street, Suite 1350
Chicago, IL 60661
RE: The tariff classification of Maxi Squeeze’n Sculpt from China
Dear Ms. Chin:
In your letter dated October 29, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Additional information was provided on November 5 and November 8, 2018. A sample received will be returned under separate cover.
Maxi Squeeze’n Sculpt (Item #288816) is advertised as a body massage to fight against cellulite. It consists of a plastic tube with a rotary open/close system connected with a roller ball massage applicator covered by an over cap. The tube measures approximately 4 7/8 inches in length and 1 7/8 inches in diameter. The massage applicator has a slanted shape embedded with five rolling balls, which can be made of stainless steel, plastic, or glass. After importation, the tube will fill with a body toning skincare product, such as serum, cream, gel or oil, which will dispense from the massage applicator through squeeze of the tube. The product is rubbed against the user’s body to create a massage effect.
The applicable subheading for the Maxi Squeeze’n Sculpt will be 9019.10.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Mechano-therapy appliances and massage apparatus … Massage apparatus: Other.” The general rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Fei Chen at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division