CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102

Ms. Wendy Burns
CB Customs Brokerage Services LLC
4450 Witmer Estates
Suite 3
Niagara Falls, NY 14305

RE: The tariff classification of a gladhand for China

Dear Ms. Burns:

In your letter dated October 30, 2018 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behelf of your client Grote Industries Co. Descriptive information was provided.

The product at issue is referred to as a gladhand. The aluminum gladhand is used within a pneumatic braking system and has a knob or handle, a rubber seal and clasp plates. The gladhand connects a pressurized brake line from a semi-trailer truck to a coupled tractor and is designed to operate as a valve that shuts off air flow within the connected air brake line.

The applicable subheading for the glandhand will be 8481.20.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for which provides for taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances, Valves for oleohydraulic or pneumatic transmissions: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

Effective July 6, 2018, the Office of the United States Trade Representative (USTR) imposed an additional tariff on certain products of China classified in the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(b), HTSUS.  The USTR imposed additional tariffs, effective August 23, 2018, on products classified under the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(d), HTSUS.  Subsequently, the USTR imposed further tariffs, effective September 24, 2018, on products classified under the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(f) and U.S. Note 20(g), HTSUS. For additional information, please see the relevant Federal Register notices dated June 20, 2018 (83 F.R. 28710), August 16, 2018 (83 F.R. 40823), and September 21, 2018 (83 F.R. 47974).  Products of China that are provided for in subheading 9903.88.01,  9903.88.02, 9903.88.03, or 9903.88.04 and classified in one of the subheadings enumerated in U.S. Note 20(b), U.S. Note 20(d), U.S. Note 20(f) or U.S. Note 20(g) to subchapter III shall continue to be subject to antidumping, countervailing, or other duties, fees and charges that apply to such products, as well as to those imposed by the aforementioned Chapter 99 subheadings.

Products of China classified under subheading 8481.20.0080, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to the additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty.  At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.01, in addition to subheading 8481.20.0080, HTSUS, listed above.

The tariff is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Notice cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division