CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N3:140
Mr. Jonathan Hupert
Biddle Sawyer Corporation
505 Eighth Avenue
New York, NY 10018
RE: The tariff classification of 5-methoxy-6,6-dimethyl-3,4-diphenylcarbonyloxy-2H-3,4,5,6-tetrahydropyran-2-yl benzoate from China
Dear Mr. Hupert,
In your letter dated October 22, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The subject product is called 5-methoxy-6,6-dimethyl-3,4-diphenylcarbonyloxy-2H-3,4,5,6-tetrahydropyran-2-yl benzoate. You state that a CAS # is not available for this product. It is an oxygen heterocyclic organic chemical. You provided a chemical structure and information on the chemical formula for the instant product.
The applicable subheading for the 5-methoxy-6,6-dimethyl-3,4-diphenylcarbonyloxy-2H-3,4,5,6-tetrahydropyran-2-yl benzoate will be 2932.99.6100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only: Other: Other: Aromatic: Other: The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem,.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division