CLA-2-72:OT:RR:NC:N1:117
Steve T. Blake
Hutchinson Technology Incorporated
40 West Highland Park N.E.
Hutchinson, MN 55350

RE:	The tariff classification of stainless steel suspension foil from Japan
Dear Mr. Blake:
In your letter dated October 25, 2018 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise in question is referred to as suspension foil.  Comprised of Type 302/304 stainless steel, this product will be imported in coils with thicknesses ranging from 0.0295 mm to 0.0315 mm and widths ranging from 249.4 mm to 250.6 mm.  Used for computer disk drives and miniature electronic components, the foil has a glossy surface finish which is achieved during the final cold-rolling operation.
The applicable subheading for the suspension foil will be 7220.20.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Flat-rolled products of stainless steel, of a width of less than 600 mm: Not further worked than cold-rolled (cold-reduced): Of a width of less than 300 mm: Of a thickness not exceeding 0.25 mm: Other: Containing more than 0.5 percent but less than 24 percent by weight of nickel.  The rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
Certain stainless steel sheet and strip from Japan are subject to antidumping (AD) duties. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Enforcement and Compliance office in the International Trade Administration of the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection (CBP). You can contact them at http://trade.gov/enforcement/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at https://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and Countervailing Duty” under “Popular Topics” at the top of the screen), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using CBP’s AD/CVD Search tool at http://addcvd.cbp.gov/.
On March 8, 2018, Presidential proclamations 9704 and 9705 imposed additional tariffs and quotas on a number of steel and aluminum mill products.  Exemptions have been made on a temporary basis for some countries. Quantitative limitations or quotas may apply for certain exempted countries and can also be found in Chapter 99. Additional duties for steel of 25 percent and for aluminum of 10 percent are reflected in Chapter 99, subheading 9903.80.01 for steel and subheading 9903.85.01 for aluminum.  Products classified under subheading 7220.20.9030, HTSUS, may be subject to additional duties or quota. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading applicable to your product classification in addition to the Chapter 72, 73 or 76 subheading listed above.  The Proclamations are subject to periodic amendment of the exclusions, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Proclamations and the applicable Chapter 99 subheadings.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist April Cutuli at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division