CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N1:105

Laurel Talan
BJ’s Wholesale Club, Inc.
25 Research Drive
P.O. Box 5230
Westborough, MA 01581

RE: The tariff classification of propane tank gauge from China

Dear Ms. Talan:

In your letter dated October 22, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted will be returned as requested.

The sample, SKU number 48891, is a gauge used to check the amount of propane remaining in a propane tank. The gauge works on pressure and gives a readout, via a color-coded dial, indicating when the tank is full, low or empty. One end of the gauge connects/screws into a valve on a propane tank and the other end connects/screws into the fuel line/regulator of a propane operated grill or heater. The propane tank gauge is constructed of brass and plastic.

The applicable subheading for the propane tank gauge will be 9026.10.6000, HTSUS, which provides for non-electrical apparatus for measuring or checking the level of liquids. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Anthony E. Grossi at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division