CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N4:422

Ms. Kathy Trotta
Conair Corporation
150 Milford Road
East Windsor, NJ 08520

RE: The tariff classification of a “Stainless Steel Tea Bag Infuser” from China.

Dear Ms. Trotta:

In your letter dated October 8, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample identified as item CTG-00-TIL, “Stainless Steel Tea Bag Infuser” which consists of a perforated receptacle for brewing tea using loose leaf tea. The tapered bullet shaped infuser is composed of perforated stainless steel and measures approximately 2.5” in height, 1.25” at its widest point at the oval bottom. The infuser can hold two tablespoons of tea leaves. The loose tea is placed into the infuser through the open bottom which is then sealed by a silicone plug. The infuser also features an attached, approximately 6” chain with a stay-cool silicone tag to remove the infuser safely from the hot tea. The infuser also comes with its own stainless steel coaster to catch drips when the infuser is removed. Your sample will be returned.

This item is considered a composite good within the meaning of General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 3. The stainless steel body, chain and coaster provide the greater bulk weight and value when compared to the removable silicone plug and tag. Therefore, it is the opinion of this office that the stainless steel provides the essential character within the meaning of GRI 3(b).

The applicable subheading for item CTG-00-TIL, “Stainless Steel Tea Bag Infuser” will be 7323.93.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel…other, of stainless steel, cooking and kitchen ware, other, kitchen ware.” The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Carlson at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division