CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:208
Mr. Darryl Daisley
Pitcher Partners Accountants & Advisors WA Pty Ltd
PO Box 5622
Perth  6000
Australia
RE:	The tariff classification of bicycle cameras from China
Dear Mr. Daisley:
In your letter dated October 19, 2018, on behalf of Cycliq Products Pty Ltd, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise under consideration is bicycle cameras, models Fly6 and Fly12.  The Fly 6 is a rear-facing camera with red taillights and a motion alarm.  The Fly 12 is a front-facing camera with white headlights and a motion alarm.  The Fly 6 is mounted on the rear of the bicycle and the Fly 12 is mounted on a bicycle’s handlebar.  According to the information provided, both cameras can capture still images (photographs) and moving images (video) and record them onto an internal SD card.  Moreover, it is the opinion of this office that the camera imparts the essential character of both composite articles.
The applicable subheading for the Fly6 and the Fly12 will be 8525.80.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Transmission apparatus for radio-broadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; television cameras, digital cameras and video camera recorders: Television cameras, digital cameras and video camera recorders: Digital still image video cameras.  The rate of duty will be Free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division