CLA-2-82:OT:RR:NC:N4:415
Ms. Kathy Trotta
Conair Corporation
150 Milford Road
East Windsor, NJ 08520
RE: The tariff classification of stainless steel tongs from China.
Dear Ms. Trotta:
In your letter dated October 8, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
A sample was provided and will be returned separately.
The article under consideration is described as nine inch tongs, item number CTG-00-9TNG. They are stainless steel tongs with thermoplastic rubber (TPR) grips on the handle and feature a locking pull tab, also coated in TPR at the base.
The applicable subheading for the nine inch tongs, item number CTG-00-9TNG, will be 8215.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “[s]poons, forks, ladles, skimmers, cake-servers, fish-knives, butter-knives, sugar tongs and similar kitchen or tableware; and base metal parts thereof: [o]ther: [o]ther: [o]ther (including parts).” The column one, general rate of duty is 5.3 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kristopher Burton at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division