CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425

Mr. Joseph Kenny
Geodis USA Inc.
One CVS Drive
Woonsocket, RI 02895

RE: The tariff classification of a table top decoration from China.

Dear Mr. Kenny:

In your letter dated October 16, 2018, on behalf of CVS Pharmacy, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a photograph and a detailed description for CVS # 280631, Easter Wood Egg Table Top Decoration. The oval-shaped “Bunny with Egg” wood decoration measures approximately 8” in height x 6” in width, and has an attached support in back to allow the decoration to stand up straight on a flat surface. On its front, is painted imagery of a bunny holding a colored egg amid grass and flowers.

The applicable subheading for CVS # 280631, Easter Wood Egg Table Top Decoration “Bunny with Egg”) will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

Without additional information, we are unable to issue a ruling on the second style of CVS # 280631, “Bunny with Flowers.” Please provide a sample and identify the type of wood used. If you resubmit your ruling request, please include the requested material and all the documents returned to you.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division