CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:102
Ms. Anita Salazar
C.H. Powell Company
830 Dillon Drive
Wood Dale, IL  60191

RE:	The tariff classification of a magnetic set from China
Dear Ms. Salazar:
In your letter dated October 10, 2018, on behalf of your client Galison Publishing, LLC of New York, New York, you requested a tariff classification ruling.  Samples were provided and are being returned to you.
The product in question is described as a toy magnet set, referred to as Little Feminist Box Magnets. The set consists of twenty magnetic items that are packaged together in a box. The magnets feature a girl figure or statements such as “Girls Rule!”, “Girl Power!” or  “The Future is Female”. A flexible rubber magnet is affixed to the back of each magnetic item.  The magnet allows for notes, pictures, and the like to be secured to metal surfaces.
Classification under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) is made in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRIs). The Explanatory Notes, which constitute the official interpretation of the HTSUS at the international level, state in Note (X) to GRI Rule 3 (b) that the term "goods put up in sets for retail sale" means goods that: (a) consist of at least two different articles which are, prima facie, classifiable in different headings; (b) consist of articles put up together to meet a particular need or carry out a specific activity; and (c) are put up in a manner suitable for sale directly to users without repacking.
In this instance, the product is refered to as a toy magnet set, but for classification purposes the toy magnet set would not be classified as a set, as it does not consist of at least two different articles that are classified in different headings.  Magnets are provided for in heading 8505.
As such, the applicable subheading for the flexible magnets will be 8505.19.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Permanent magnets and articles intended to become permanent magnets after magnetization: Other:Composite good containing flexible magnets.  The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.
Effective July 6, 2018, the Office of the United States Trade Representative (USTR) imposed an additional tariff on certain products of China classified in the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(b), HTSUS.  The USTR imposed additional tariffs, effective August 23, 2018, on products classified under the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(d), HTSUS.  Subsequently, the USTR imposed further tariffs, effective September 24, 2018, on products classified under the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(f) and U.S. Note 20(g), HTSUS. For additional information, please see the relevant Federal Register notices dated June 20, 2018 (83 F.R. 28710), August 16, 2018 (83 F.R. 40823), and September 21, 2018 (83 F.R. 47974). 
Products of China that are provided for in subheading 9903.88.01,  9903.88.02, 9903.88.03, or 9903.88.04 and classified in one of the subheadings enumerated in U.S. Note 20(b), U.S. Note 20(d), U.S. Note 20(f) or U.S. Note 20(g) to subchapter III shall continue to be subject to antidumping, countervailing, or other duties, fees and charges that apply to such products, as well as to those imposed by the aforementioned Chapter 99 subheadings.
Products of China classified under subheading 8505.19.2000, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to the additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty.  At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 8505.19.2000, HTSUS, listed above.
The tariff is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Notice cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division