CLA-2-96:OT:RR:NC:N4:415
Mr. Joseph Kenny
Geodis USA, Inc.
One CVS Drive
Woonsocket, RI 02895
RE: The tariff classification of a set of four makeup brushes from China.
Dear Mr. Kenny:
In your letter dated October 15, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client CVS Pharmacy, Inc.
A sample was submitted and will be returned separately.
The article under consideration is described as the “Pro Brush Travel Set,” CVS item number 300276. This item is a set of four makeup brushes of different sizes in a polyvinyl chloride (PVC) case. All four of the brushes have a wooden handle, aluminum ferrule, and synthetic fiber bristles. As per your submission, the brushes are each valued at greater than $.10 each. The PVC case is textured, sized to fit only the brushes, and features an overlapping cover with a magnetic closure.
The applicable subheading for the “Pro Brush Travel Set,” CVS item number 300276, will be 9603.30.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “[b]rooms, brushes (including brushes constituting parts of machines, appliances or vehicles), hand-operated mechanical floor sweepers, not motorized, mops and feather dusters; prepared knots and tufts for broom or brush making; paint pads and rollers; squeegees (other than roller squeegees): [a]rtists' brushes, writing brushes and similar brushes for the application of cosmetics: [v]alued over 10¢ each.” The column one, general rate of duty is Free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kristopher Burton at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division