CLA-2-20:OT:RR:NC:N2:228

Ms. Mandy Edwards Kirschner
Stein Shostak Shostak Pollack & O'Hara LLP
865 S. Figueroa St., Ste. 1388
Los Angeles, CA 90017

RE: The tariff classification of toasted garlic products from China

Dear Ms. Kirschner:

In your letter dated October 11, 2018 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Qingdao Lulin Processed Vegetable Co., Ltd., China.

A description of the manufacturing process, a manufacturing flow chart, and samples accompanied your letter. The samples were examined and discarded. The products are said to be minced garlic, granulated garlic, and toasted garlic powder. The toasted garlic products are said to be golden beige in color and possess a strong garlic aroma and flavor.

The products are produced by peeling, slicing, and drying the garlic flakes and running them through a dehydration dryer at a temperature range of 85 C for 3 to 4 hours to remove approximately 92 percent of the water content, followed by placement into temporary storage. The second heating process involves heating the garlic to between 60 and 80 degrees Celsius for 2 hours. This process toasts the garlic and further reduces the water content another 3 percent, producing a Maillard browning reaction. The product will be imported in bulk bags 25 - 50 lb, net weight.

The applicable subheading for the three toasted garlic products will be 2005.99.9700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other vegetables prepared or preserved otherwise than by vinegar or acetic acid, not frozen, other than products of heading 2006 . . . other vegetables and mixtures of vegetables . . . other . . . other. The general rate of duty will be 11.2 percent ad valorem.

Effective July 6, 2018, the Office of the United States Trade Representative (USTR) imposed an additional tariff on certain products of China classified in the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(b), HTSUS. The USTR imposed additional tariffs, effective August 23, 2018, on products classified under the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(d), HTSUS. Subsequently, the USTR imposed further tariffs, effective September 24, 2018, on products classified under the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(f) and U.S. Note 20(g), HTSUS. For additional information, please see the relevant Federal Register notices dated June 20, 2018 (83 F.R. 28710), August 16, 2018 (83 F.R. 40823), and September 21, 2018 (83 F.R. 47974). Products of China that are provided for in subheading 9903.88.01, 9903.88.02, 9903.88.03, or 9903.88.04 and classified in one of the subheadings enumerated in U.S. Note 20(b), U.S. Note 20(d), U.S. Note 20(f) or U.S. Note 20(g) to subchapter III shall continue to be subject to antidumping, countervailing, or other duties, fees and charges that apply to such products, as well as to those imposed by the aforementioned Chapter 99 subheadings.

Products of China classified under subheading 2005.99.9700, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to the additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 2005.99.9700, HTSUS, listed above.

The tariff is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Notice cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site ww.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division