CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:N1:117
Mr. Bruce Ferguson
Ta Chen International
6870 Firstpark Blvd., Suite 150
Lakeland, FL 33805
RE: The tariff classification of aluminum profiles from Indonesia
Dear Mr. Ferguson:
In your letter dated October 10, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The products under consideration are series 6005-T5 aluminum alloy profiles/extrusions used in the manufacture of swimming pool enclosures. These powder coated profiles are imported in material lengths and are of either hollow (one enclosed void) or open construction (no enclosed void). They have not been drilled or punched.
The applicable subheading for the hollow profiles will be 7604.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for aluminum bars, rods and profiles, of aluminum alloys, hollow profiles. The rate of duty will be 1.5 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the open profiles will be 7604.29.1000, HTSUS, which provides for aluminum bars, rods and profiles, of aluminum alloys, other, other profiles. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
On March 8, 2018, Presidential proclamations 9704 and 9705 imposed additional tariffs and quotas on a number of steel and aluminum mill products. Exemptions have been made on a temporary basis for some countries. Quantitative limitations or quotas may apply for certain exempted countries and can also be found in Chapter 99. Additional duties for steel of 25 percent and for aluminum of 10 percent are reflected in Chapter 99, subheading 9903.80.01 for steel and subheading 9903.85.01 for aluminum. Products classified under subheadings 7604.21.0000 and 7604.29.1000, HTSUS, may be subject to additional duties or quota. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading applicable to your product classification in addition to the Chapter 72, 73 or 76 subheading listed above.
The Proclamations are subject to periodic amendment of the exclusions, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Proclamations and the applicable Chapter 99 subheadings.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ellen Laker at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division