CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:354

Ms. Jung Patton
Showa Best Glove Inc.
579 Edison Street
Menlo, GA 30731

RE: The tariff classification of a glove from Malaysia

Dear Ms. Patton:

In your letter dated September 28, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style 546X is a string-knit work glove constructed from 55% polyethylene, 20% polyester, 15% glass fiber, 5% polyurethane and approximately 3% nylon and 2% rubber. The glove features an overlock stitch finish at the cuff bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 546X will be 6116.93.8800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: without fourchettes. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Karen Sikorski at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division