CLA-2-69:OT:RR:NC:N4:422
[…] The tariff is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Notice cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading.

We are returning your request for a ruling on item numbers T9CPTVB and P12CPTS, and any related samples, exhibits, etc. The classification of the merchandise which is the subject of your request involves a consideration of whether the merchandise may be classifiable in Chapters 68 or 69.

Section 177.7 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. §177.7) provides that rulings will not be issued in certain circumstances. Specifically, § 177.7(b) reads, in pertinent part:

No ruling letter will be issued with respect to any issue which is pending before the United States Court of International Trade, the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit or any court of appeal therefrom.

As such, CBP will not issue a classification ruling with regard to your merchandise at this time. The classification determination may be impacted by court cases currently pending in the Court of International Trade. See Gerson v. United States, Appeal No. 18-1011.