CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:361

Mr. Brian Bono
Savino Del Bene U.S.A., Inc.
575 Forest Parkway
Suite G
Atlanta, Georgia 30349

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jumpsuit from China

Dear Mr. Bono:

In your letter dated September 14, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Green Core Naturals LLC. Your sample will be returned to you, as requested.

“Chelsea” Bronzie leopard garment is a woman’s one-piece jumpsuit composed of 66 percent polyester 30 percent viscose and 4 percent elastane knit fabric. The hooded garment features long sleeves with elasticized rib knit cuffs, an asymmetrical front zipper, breathable underarm panels, an adjustable rope drawstring at the waist, two deep side pockets, and rib knit cuff bottoms. The jumpsuit extends from the shoulders to the ankles. You also state that the same item will be imported in “Chelsea” Bronzie black version.

The applicable subheading for the “Chelsea” Bronzie leopard will be 6114.30.3054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other, garments, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers; other, coveralls, jumpsuits and similar apparel: Women’s or girls’: Other.” The rate of duty rate will be 14.9% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist via email at antoinette.peek-williams.cbp.dhs.gov.

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division