CLA-2-58:OT:RR:NC:N3:352
Ms. Denise Young-Sang
Office Depot, Inc.
6600 North Military Trail
Boca Raton, FL 33496
RE: The tariff classification of two embroidered and sequined patches of man-made fibers, from China
Dear Ms. Young-Sang:
In your letter dated September 17, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your request.
The samples submitted are packaged and sold together and are identified as Item Number 588254. According to the information provided, both patches are composed wholly of polyester; they both feature embroidery and sequins. The first patch resembles a cone-shaped design and measures approximately 3.25 inches x 3.25 inches. The second patch depicts the face of a cat and measures approximately 2.75 inches x 3.25 inches. Your letter states that the patches will be marketed towards students for decorative purposes, on items such as folders, binders and notebooks.
The applicable classification for the patches, in all three styles, will be 5810.92.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Embroidery in the piece, in strips or in motifs: Other embroidery: Of man-made fibers: Badges, emblems and motifs. The rate of duty is determined by Additional Note 2 to Chapter 58. As these patches would not be considered embroidery in the piece, the column one, general rate of duty is 4.2 percent ad valorem.
Effective July 6, 2018, the Office of the United States Trade Representative (USTR) imposed an additional tariff on certain products of China classified in the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(b), HTSUS. The USTR imposed additional tariffs, effective August 23, 2018, on products classified under the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(d), HTSUS. Subsequently, the USTR imposed further tariffs, effective September 24, 2018, on products classified under the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(f) and U.S. Note 20(g), HTSUS. For additional information, please see the relevant Federal Register notices dated June 20, 2018 (83 F.R. 28710), August 16, 2018 (83 F.R. 40823), and September 21, 2018 (83 F.R. 47974). Products of China that are provided for in subheading 9903.88.01, 9903.88.02, 9903.88.03, or 9903.88.04 and classified in one of the subheadings enumerated in U.S. Note 20(b), U.S. Note 20(d), U.S. Note 20(f) or U.S. Note 20(g) to subchapter III shall continue to be subject to antidumping, countervailing, or other duties, fees and charges that apply to such products, as well as to those imposed by the aforementioned Chapter 99 subheadings.
Products of China classified under subheading 5810.92.1000, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to the additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 5810.92.1000, HTSUS, listed above.
The tariff is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Notice cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by Customs.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nicole Rosso via email at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division