CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N1:119
Mr. Luis Gutierrez
United Stars International, Inc
2188 Nesconset Highway
Stony Brook, NY 11790
RE:	The tariff classification of “silicone flexible tubes” from China
Dear Mr. Gutierrez:
In your letter dated September 20, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The subject products are silicone flexible tubes. They are to be used in assembling a single use,
disposable mucus specimen collection kit. The tubes are 5.437 inches in length. You indicate that they are to be incorporated into the mucous collection kit after being sterilized here in the U.S. You provided samples of the tubes for our review. The samples will be retained by our office for reference.
The applicable subheading for the “silicone flexible tubes” will be 3917.29.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Tubes, pipes and hoses and fittings therefor (for example, joints, elbows, flanges), of plastics: Tubes, pipes and hoses, rigid: Of other plastics: Less than 200 mm in length. The rate of duty will be 3.1% ad valorem.
Effective July 6, 2018, the Office of the United States Trade Representative (USTR) imposed an additional tariff on certain products of China classified in the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(b), HTSUS.  The USTR imposed additional tariffs, effective August 23, 2018, on products classified under the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(d), HTSUS.  Subsequently, the USTR imposed further tariffs, effective September 24, 2018, on products classified under the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(f) and U.S. Note 20(g), HTSUS. For additional information, please see the relevant Federal Register notices dated June 20, 2018 (83 F.R. 28710), August 16, 2018 (83 F.R. 40823), and September 21, 2018 (83 F.R. 47974).  Products of China that are provided for in subheading 9903.88.01,  9903.88.02, 9903.88.03, or 9903.88.04 and classified in one of the subheadings enumerated in U.S. Note 20(b), U.S. Note 20(d), U.S. Note 20(f) or U.S. Note 20(g) to subchapter III shall continue to be subject to antidumping, countervailing, or other duties, fees and charges that apply to such products, as well as to those imposed by the aforementioned Chapter 99 subheadings.
Products of China classified under subheading 3917.29.0050, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to the additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty.  At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.02, in addition to subheading 3917.29.0050, HTSUS, listed above.
The tariff is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Notice cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division