CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:208
Mr. Edward Han
Kintetsu World Express USA
145-68 228th Street Unit 1
Springfield Gardens, NY  11413
RE:	The tariff classification of clock radios from China
Dear Mr. Han:
In your letter dated September 18, 2018, on behalf of Innovative Technology Electronics LCC, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise under consideration is Victrola clock radios, models VC-100 and VC-150.  The AC powered Bluetooth clock radios are designed as nostalgic styling with modern technology.  Both clock radios contain a battery backup (for the clock function), a wireless Bluetooth 5 watt speaker, an FM radio with analog tuner, and an alarm with a snooze function.
The applicable subheading for the Victrola clock radios, models VC-100 and VC-150,  will be 8527.92.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Reception apparatus for radiobroadcasting, whether or not combined, in the same housing, with sound recording or reproducing apparatus or a clock: Other: Not combined with sound recording or reproducing apparatus but combined with a clock: Valued not over $40 each.  The rate of duty will be Free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division