CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:354

Mr. Mickey Green
Commonwealth Hosiery Mills, Inc.
4964 Island Ford Rd.
Randleman, NC 27317-0939

RE: The tariff classification of women’s tights from China

Dear Mr. Green:

In your letter dated September 5, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style D3122 is a pair of women’s footless tights. The tights are knit and constructed from 92% nylon, 8% spandex. The tights feature a center front and back seam, a gusset crotch panel, hemmed leg openings and a change in knit pattern in the upper thigh. You state that the tights measure over 67 decitex.

The applicable subheading for style D3122 will be 6115.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS,) which provides for “Panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery…knitted or crocheted: Other panty hose and tights: Of synthetic fibers, measuring per single yarn 67 decitex or more." The duty rate will be 14.9 % ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Karen Sikorski at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division