CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:209
Mr. Paul Winkler
Curbell Medical Products, INC
20 Centre Dr.
Orchard Park, NY  14127
RE:	The tariff classification of a Bed and a Chair Monitor from China
Dear Mr. Winkler:
In your letter dated September 18, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise in question is the Bed and Chair Monitor (Part # CSM-BC201).  The monitor measures 5.3 inches in height, 3.5 inches in width, and 1.7 inches in depth.  The front of the monitor contains low battery, alarm and “in use” indicators.  It also features a reset button, volume control, and jacks for call cables.  The back of the monitor features a Velcro strap, a mounting clip and a battery compartment.
The Bed and Chair Monitor works in conjunction with a sensor pad.  Its function is to provide a visual and audible alarm to indicate that a patient has moved from a bed or chair.  It provides a visual and audible indication of the pressure or absence of pressure on the sensor pad that is applied by a patient.  The monitor will activate an audible and visual alarm indicating that the patient left the bed or chair.  The Bed and Chair Monitor may connect to the sensor pad through a wired or wireless interface depending on the model.  The Bed and Chair Monitor may be powered by four AA batteries, which also provide backup power, or an AC power adaptor.
The applicable subheading for the Bed and Chair Monitor (Part # CSM-BC201) will be 8531.80.9051, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electric sound or visual signaling apparatus…: Other apparatus: Other: Other.” The duty rate will be 0.3%.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division