CLA-2-82:OT:RR:NC:N1:118

Mr. Kuo Jing Jing
Jing Jing Co., Ltd.
14F., No. 354 Yongji Road
Taipei 110
Taiwan

RE: The tariff classification of picks, hooks and tweezers from China or Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Jing Jing:

In your letter dated September 9, 2018 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Item number 2018PH-1 is identified as a 6PC Precision Pick and Tweezer Set. The set contains a straight pick, three hooks bent at various angles and two precision tip tweezers. The picks are made of high quality alloy steel and the tweezers are stainless steel with rubber coated handles. The picks are used to retrieve and move O-rings, springs, clips and other small items. The tweezers are used to grab and grip tiny screws, pins and electronic components. You have stated that the picks and tweezers will be imported together in a blister package and ready for retail sale.

The Explanatory Notes to the Harmonized Tariff System provide guidance in the interpretation of the Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System at the international level. Explanatory Note X to GRI 3 (b) provides that the term “goods put up in sets for retail sale” means goods that: (a) consist of at least two different articles which are, prima facie, classifiable in different headings; (b) consist of articles put up together to meet a particular need or carry out a specific activity; and (c) are put up in a manner suitable for sale directly to users without re-packing.

The 6PC Precision Pick and Tweezer Set is not considered a set for tariff classification purposes since the components are not put up together to meet a particular need or carry out a specific activity. Therefore, the picks, hooks and tweezers must be classified separately.

The applicable subheading for the tweezers will be 8203.20.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Files, rasps, pliers (including cutting pliers), pincers, tweezers, metal cutting shears, pipe cutters, bolt cutters, perforating punches and similar handtools, and base metal parts thereof: Pliers (including cutting pliers), pincers, tweezers and similar tools, and parts thereof: Tweezers. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the picks and hooks will be 8205.59.5510, HTSUS, which provides for Handtools (including glass cutters) not elsewhere specified or included; blow torches and similar self-contained torches; vises, clamps and the like, other than accessories for and parts of machine tools or water-jet cutting machines; anvils; portable forges; hand- or pedal-operated grinding wheels with frameworks; base metal parts thereof: Other handtools (including glass cutters) and parts thereof: Other: Other: Other: Edged handtools: Other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

Effective July 6, 2018, the Office of the United States Trade Representative (USTR) imposed an additional tariff on certain products of China classified in the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(b), HTSUS. The USTR imposed additional tariffs, effective August 23, 2018, on products classified under the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(d), HTSUS. Subsequently, the USTR imposed further tariffs, effective September 24, 2018, on products classified under the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(f) and U.S. Note 20(g), HTSUS. For additional information, please see the relevant Federal Register notices dated June 20, 2018 (83 F.R. 28710), August 16, 2018 (83 F.R. 40823), and September 21, 2018 (83 F.R. 47974). Products of China that are provided for in subheading 9903.88.01, 9903.88.02, 9903.88.03, or 9903.88.04 and classified in one of the subheadings enumerated in U.S. Note 20(b), U.S. Note 20(d), U.S. Note 20(f) or U.S. Note 20(g) to subchapter III shall continue to be subject to antidumping, countervailing, or other duties, fees and charges that apply to such products, as well as to those imposed by the aforementioned Chapter 99 subheadings.

Products of China classified under subheadings 8203.20.2000 and 8205.59.5510, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to the additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheadings 8203.20.2000 and 8205.59.5510, HTSUS, listed above.

The tariff is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Notice cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Anthony E. Grossi at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division