CLA-2-35:OT:RR:NC:N1:136
Ms. Victoria Woodcock
ABCAM PLC
330 Cambridge Science Park, Milton
Cambridge CB4 0FL
United Kingdom
RE:      The tariff classification of “Recombinant Human Vimentin Protein” from Israel
Dear Ms. Woodcock:
In your ruling request dated August 30, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling on “Recombinant Human Vimentin Protein.”
In your submission, the product at issue is described as Vimentin Human Recombinant, produced in E.coli cells as a single non-glycosylated protein, containing 465 amino acids chain and having a molecular mass of 53.5kDa.  You also indicate that Vimentins are class-III intermediate filaments found in various non-epithelial cells, especially mesenchymal cells. Vimentin is attached to the nucleus, endoplasmic reticulum, and mitochondria, either laterally or terminally.  This product will in imported in liquid form in greater than 95% purity.
The applicable subheading for “Recombinant Human Vimentin Protein” will be 3504.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Peptones and their derivatives; other protein substances and their derivatives, not elsewhere specified or included; hide powder, whether or not chromed: Other.  The general rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is administered by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA).  Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).  A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division