CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:209
Bess E. Motter
ARRIS
3871 Lakefield Drive
Suwanee, GA  30024
RE:	The tariff classification of Wi-Fi access points from China
Dear Ms. Motter:
In your letter dated August 28, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your fully-owned subsidiary, Ruckus Wireless, Inc.
The items concerned are referred to as the Ruckus T300 Series of dual-band 802.11ac 2x2:2 Wi-Fi outdoor access points. The Ruckus T300 Series of dual-band 802.11ac outdoor access points provide consistent, reliable Wi-Fi connectivity in crowded public venues.
These access points are available with either internal Omni-directional antennas or optional external 5GHz antenna support. They utilize patented Ruckus antenna optimizations and interference mitigation technologies to extend range, improve throughput, and deliver industry-leading 802.11ac performance to every connected client.
The T300 Series access points are designed for fast, simple installation with an ultra-lightweight, low-profile, IP 67-rated enclosure that can stand up to outdoor deployments.
The Ruckus T300 Series access points are intended for high-density public venues such as airports, conventions centers, plazas and malls, and other dense urban environments. By providing a superior Wi-Fi experience to every user in high-capacity outdoor spaces, venue operators can improve guest satisfaction and loyalty, deliver new kinds of wireless location-based services, and increase revenues.
The applicable subheading for the Ruckus T300 Series of dual-band 802.11ac 2x2:2 Wi-Fi outdoor access points will be 8517.61.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “ Telephone sets…; other apparatus for the transmission or reception of voice, images or other data…: Other apparatus for transmission or reception of voice, images or other data…: Base stations.” The rate of duty will be Free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division