CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:130
Joseph Kenny
Geodis USA, Inc.
One CVS Drive
Woonsocket, RI 02895
RE: The tariff classification of a decorated metal container from China
Dear Mr. Kenny:
In your letter, dated August 23, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, CVS Pharmacy, Inc. A sample and product information were submitted for our review, and will be retained for reference.
The product under consideration, CVS Item 372896, is a decorated holiday tin measuring approximately 6” L x 6” W x 2.25” H. The container is constructed of tin-free steel. It has a removable lid made of metal with an acetate plastic window measuring approximately 5” x 5”. The tin is printed with winter holiday motifs. It is sold and distributed during the winter holiday season and is used for presenting gifts.
The applicable subheading for the decorated metal container will be 7310.29.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides Tanks, casks, drums, cans, boxes and similar containers, for any material (other than compressed or liquefied gas), of iron or steel, of a capacity not exceeding 300 liters, whether or not lined or heat insulated, but not fitted with mechanical or thermal equipment: Of a capacity of less than 50 liters: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Laurel Duvall at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division