CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N2:206
Derek K. Weaver
West Forwarding Services
17851 Jefferson Park Road
Middleburg Heights, OH 44130
RE: The tariff classification of a brass sleeve from China.
Dear Mr. Weaver:
In your letter dated August 20, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Diesel Care and Performance Inc. of Memphis, TN.
The item under consideration has been identified as Brass Sleeve (Part Number 701-305), used as a replacement part to be put in the cylinder head of a diesel engine. You state that the function of the item is to insulate the injector from the coolant channel in the cylinder head.
The applicable classification subheading for the Brass Sleeve (Part Number 701-305) will be 8409.99.9190, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the engines of heading 8407 or 8408: Other: Other: Other: For vehicles of subheading 8701.20, or heading 8702, 8703 or 8704: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Liana Alvarez, at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division