CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:N1:117
Vijay Natarajan
Metal Exchange Corporation
111 Westport Plaza, Suite 350
Saint Louis, MO 63146
RE:	The tariff classification of aluminum remelt ingots/sows of unspecified origin
Dear Mr. Natarajan:
In your letter dated August 14, 2018 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The products to be imported are alloyed aluminum remelt scrap ingots. Based on the information provided, this merchandise is produced from aluminum scrap which has been sweated or remelted
into ingots or sows for ease of transport. Used as a raw material by industrial manufacturers, you indicate that these products will be remelted and used in the manufacture of finished goods such as aluminum sheet for the beverage can industry and aluminum die cast parts for the automotive industry.
The applicable subheading for the aluminum remelt ingots/sows will be 7601.20.9075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Unwrought aluminum: Aluminum alloys: Other: Other: Other: Other: Remelt scrap ingot.  The rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
On March 8, 2018, Presidential proclamations 9704 and 9705 imposed additional tariffs and quotas on a number of steel and aluminum mill products.  Exemptions have been made on a temporary basis for some countries. Quantitative limitations or quotas may apply for certain exempted countries and can also be found in Chapter 99. Additional duties for steel of 25 percent and for aluminum of 10 percent are reflected in Chapter 99, subheading 9903.80.01 for steel and subheading 9903.85.03 for aluminum. Products classified under HTSUS subheading 7601.20.9075 may be subject to additional duties or quota.  At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 number applicable to your product classification in addition to the Chapter 72, 73 or 76 number listed above.
The Proclamations are subject to periodic amendment of the exclusions, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Proclamations and the applicable Chapter 99 numbers.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist April Cutuli at april.a.cutuli.cbp.dhs.gov.
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division