CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:220
Suela Joti
Nagase America Corporation
39555 Orchard Hill Place
Suite 356
Novi, MI  48375
RE:	The tariff classification of electrical connectors from Japan
Dear Ms. Joti:
In your letter dated August 8, 2018 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
There are two items under consideration which are both referred to as electrical connectors that join the inverter to the electrical motor in electric vehicles.  The first item is identified as the Terminal Bus-Bar, PN HX055886, which is described as an insulated bus bar with terminal connections on one end and a terminal block assembly on the other end.  The Terminal Bus-Bar conductor is made of copper which is insulated with Polyphenylene Sulfide (PPS) resin, and the block terminal openings are threaded.
The second item under consideration is identified as the AC Connector, PN HX05574, which is described as a terminal block connector assembly having three female plugs on one end and three corresponding threaded terminal connections on the other end.  The AC Connector conductor is made of copper which is insulated with PPS resin and the assembly is mounted via two threaded bolts.
The applicable subheading for the Terminal Bus-Bar, PN HX055886, will be 8536.69.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for  “Electrical apparatus…for making connections to or in electrical circuits…: Lamp-holders, plugs and sockets: Other: Other.”  The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the AC Connector, PN HX05574, will be 8536.90.4000, HTSUS, which provides for "Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits, or for making connections to or in electrical circuits…for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other apparatus: Terminals, electrical splices and electrical couplings; wafer probers."  The general rate of duty will be Free.
Effective July 6, 2018, the Office of the United States Trade Representative imposed an additional tariff on certain products of China classified in the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(b), HTSUS.  For additional information see “Notice of Action and Request for Public Comment Concerning Proposed Determination of Action Pursuant to Section 301: China’s Acts, Policies, and Practices Related to Technology Transfer, Intellectual Property, and Innovation” (June 20, 2018, 83 F.R. 28710).  Products of China that are provided for in subheading 9903.88.01 and classified in one of the subheadings enumerated in U.S. note 20(b) to subchapter III shall continue to be subject to antidumping, countervailing, or other duties, fees and charges that apply to such products, as well as to those imposed by subheading 9903.88.01.
Products of China classified under subheading 8536.90.4000, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to the additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty.  At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.01, in addition to subheading 8536.90.4000, HTSUS, listed above.
The tariff is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Notice cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl Moosbrugger at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division