CLA-2-94:OT:RR:NC:N1:135
Ms. Paula C. Gallo
Global Point Technology
5815 County Road 41
Farmington NY  14425
RE:	The tariff classification of an aluminum part for a medical cart from China
Dear Ms. Gallo:
In your letter dated July 31, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Welch Allyn.
The product at issue is an aluminum part (Welch Allyn Part #718936) extruded from AL5005 series aluminum.  Based on the drawing and photos provided with your submission, the part has been advanced in condition beyond a mere profile.  It has been specifically designed and shaped in a manner that will allow it to be used only in a medical cart that holds a portable electrocardiograph device.  The part has an enclosed void running the length of the part, slightly convex on the face and the back with two exterior channels, holes, and the Welch Allyn brand name on the face.
The applicable subheading for the aluminum part will be 9402.90.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Medical, surgical, dental or veterinary furniture (for example, operating tables, examination tables, hospital beds with mechanical fittings, dentists' chairs); barbers' chairs and similar chairs, having rotating as well as both reclining and elevating movements; parts of the foregoing articles: Other: Other.”  The general rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
The merchandise in question may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties (AD/CVD).  Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Enforcement and Compliance office in the International Trade Administration of the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection (CBP).  You can contact them at http://trade.gov/enforcement/ (click on “Contact Us”).  For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and Countervailing Duty” under “Popular Topics” at the top of the screen), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using CBP’s AD/CVD Search tool at http://addcvd.cbp.gov/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Fei Chen at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division