CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:349

Mr. Duy Hai Nguyen
Qualiti Gifts Ltd.
1603-7979 Firbridge Way
Richmond V6X 0K7
Canada

RE: The tariff classification of washcloths from China

Dear Mr. Nguyen:

In your electronic letter dated July 28, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photographs of the item and packaging were submitted in lieu of a sample.

You will be importing washcloths with an Amazon Fullfillment Network Stock Keeping Unit (FNSKU) of X001Q4UCFD. Via email, you stated that the washcloths are constructed from six layers of 70 percent rayon derived from bamboo and 30 percent cotton muslin fabric. The face of the cloths will be printed with either a feather; floral and cactus; or solar motif. The edges of the cloths are finished with a strip of fabric that creates a small loop at one corner. Each washcloth measures 30 x 30 centimeters (12 x 12 inches). The washcloths will be sold in a box of six containing two of each design pattern. The primary use of the washcloths is for babies but they may also be used by adults to remove makeup.

The applicable subheading for FNSKU X001Q4UCFD will be 6302.93.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: Other: Of man-made fibers: Other.” The rate of duty will be 9.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 600 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item, particularly with regard to the labeling of artificial fibers derived from bamboo. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kim Wachtel at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division