CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:220

Abbas Irajpanah
World Wide Products, Inc.
P.O. Box 702
Fairview, OR 97024

RE: The tariff classification of a push to talk switch from China

Dear Mr. Irajpanah:

In your letter dated July 23, 2018 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is identified as the Push To Talk Switch WWP103 (PTT Switch) and is intended to be used for air traffic control communications. On one end of the PTT assembly is a momentary contact electrical switch in a plastic body. On the other end of the PTT assembly is a plastic body consisting of a female audio jack and a short length of audio cable terminated with a male audio plug. The two plastic enclosures are separated by 5’ of coiled electrical cord. You state that the assembly is rated at 28 volts and can be used with any general aviation headset.

The applicable subheading for the Push To Talk Switch WWP103 will be 8537.10.9170, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Boards, panels, consoles, desks, cabinets and other bases, equipped with two or more apparatus of 8535 or 8536, for electric control or the distribution of electricity…: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other: Other: Other”. The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl Moosbrugger at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division