CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:209
Mike Madeleine
Reviver Auto
4000 E. 3rd Ave Suite 150
Foster City, CA  94004
RE:	The tariff classification of a digital license plate from Taiwan
Dear Mr. Madeleine:
In your letter dated July 20, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The item concerned is a digital license plate for an automobile.  It is referred to as the rPlate Pro. The rPlate Pro is a digital, smart connected license plate that replaces a standard metal license plate.  It consists of a monochromatic reflective bi-stable display screen, processor, memory, Bluetooth and modem modules, GPS for location tracking, and an accelerometer to detect vehicle motion (braking and acceleration).
The primary purpose of the rPlate Pro is to act as and replace a standard metal license plate.  The display can be modified, as approved by the local authority, to display digital versions of the currently approved vanity and special interest plates.  The user, via the phone app, can currently change a message at the line of script at the bottom of the plate to be any one of 96 messages.  Additionally, the rPlate will have the capability to show the registration status of the vehicle, local public service messaging and notification if the plate is detached from the vehicle or if the vehicle is reported as stolen.
The applicable subheading for the rPlate Pro digital license plate will be 8531.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electric sound or visual signaling apparatus (for example, bells, sirens, indicator panels, burglar or fire alarms)…: Indicator panels incorporating liquid crystal devices (LCD’S) or light emitting diodes (LED): Incorporating LCD’s.  The rate of duty will be Free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division