CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:209
Mr. Mitchell G. Luna
Epcom
1630 E. Paisano Dr.
El Paso, TX  79901
RE:	The tariff classification of cables from China
Dear Mr. Luna:
In your letter dated July 16, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The first item in question is a Cat5e FTP cable for extreme environments.  It is a shielded cable, 1000 feet in length.  It is used in CCTV and data networks in outdoor applications.
The second item in question is a Cat6 UTP cable.  It is made of copper clad aluminum, 1000 feet in length. It is used in indoor applications.
The third item in question is a Cat5e GELX cable. It is 1000 feet in length, incorporates a gel protective element and is used for extreme humidity and underground applications.  It is used in CCTV and high speed networks in outdoor applications.
The fourth item in question is a Reel Cat5e cable. It is made of copper clad aluminum, 1000 feet in length and used in indoor applications.
The fifth item in question is the RG59 coaxial cable Reel. It is 1000 feet in length containing two conductors in a co-axial configuration and an 18 AWG power cord. It is used for CCTV applications.
The applicable subheading for the Cat5e cable, Cat6 cable, Cat5e cable with gel, and the Reel Cat5e cable will be 8544.49.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Insulated wire, cable and other insulated electric conductors, whether or not fitted with connectors: Other electric conductors, for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other: For a voltage not exceeding 80 V: Of a kind used for telecommunications.” The rate of duty will be Free.
The applicable subheading for the RG59 coaxial cable Reel will be 8544.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Insulated wire, cable…: Coaxial cable and other coaxial electric conductors.” The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division