CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:208
Mr. Long Vu
Walgreen Co.
304 Wilmot Road, MS #3163
Deerfield, IL  60015
RE:	The tariff classification of a selfie stick from China
Dear Mr. Vu:
In your letter dated July 10, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is being returned.
The merchandise under consideration is the Infinitive Smartphone Selfie Stick with built-in shutter release, item code 925451.  This lightweight, portable selfie pod, which is compatible with Android, Windows, and iOS smartphones, extends to 42-inches and contains an adjustable smartphone cradle and tripod mount that attaches to most smartphones or point-and-shoot cameras. The built-in shutter release button allows one to snap photos and videos from a new angle without using a remote.  Moreover, the cradle and handle are made of plastic and the expandable telescoping pole, which extends up to 42-inches, is made of stainless steel.
The applicable subheading for the Infinitive Smartphone Selfie Stick with built-in shutter release will be 9620.00.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for , Monopods, bipods, tripods and similar articles: Of iron or steel.  The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division