CLA-2-51:OT:RR:NC:N3:351
Ms. Kelli Morrison
ALPI Customs Brokers Incorporated
70 East Sunrise Highway, Suite 607
Valley Stream, NY 11581
RE:     The tariff classification of yarns from China and Turkey and a non-woven textile bag from China
Dear Ms. Morrison:
In your letter dated July 9, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your clients, Orchard Yarn.
You submitted four samples of yarns all of which will be imported on skeins or hanks of a weight that does not exceed 500 grams.  By virtue of Section XI, Note 4 (A) (b) (iii), Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), the yarns are considered put up for retail sale.  You also submitted a sample of a nonwoven bag.
Yarn sample, article #678 “Rosebloom” is a composed of 100 percent merino wool put up in a hank that weighs 50 grams and measures 87 meters.
The applicable subheading for article #678, “Rosebloom” will be 5109.10.9000, HTSUS, which provides for Yarn of wool…, put up for retail sale: Containing 85 percent or more by weight of wool…: Other: …Other:… Other.  The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.
Yarn sample, article #10 “Made Easy” is a composed of 100 percent acrylic put up on in a skein that measures 226 meters and weighs 200 grams.

The applicable subheading for article #10 Made Easy will be 5511.10.0030, HTSUS, which provides for yarn (other than sewing thread) of man-made staple fibers, put up for retail sale, of synthetic staple fibers, containing 85 percent or more by weight of such fibers, acrylic.  The duty rate will be 7.5 percent ad valorem.
Article #100-529 is a non-woven polyester fabric storage bag for yarn.  The bag measures19?W x 23-1/2?H, is sewn along the sides and bottom and the top is closed by a simple drawstring.
The applicable subheading for the non-woven polyester fabric storage bag will be 6307.90.9889, HTSUS, which provides for other made up textile articles, other.  The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.
Yarn samples: article #516, “Off the Hook” and article #322, “Go for Faux.”  The yarns appear to be spun and combined with an additional processing that was not provided.  Currently, we are unable to issue a classification for the yarns.  We will require a detailed description of the manufacturing process.  Our office will hold the sample for 30 days.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at
https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division