CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:220
Ilhuicamina Contreras
Eaton Solutions
Circuito México 200
Parque Industrial Tres Naciones
San Luis, Potosi  78395
Mexico
RE:	The tariff classification of fuse and switch moldings from Mexico
Dear Mr. Contreras:
In your letter dated July 9, 2018 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
There are two items under consideration which are identified as the 100A DH Fuse Base Molding, PN 17-16906, and the DH Switch Base Molding, PN 17-16921.  Both moldings are constructed of molded plastic and are said to be principally used with electrical fuse blocks and switches.  In use, the moldings provide a mounting base for fuses and electrical contacts while insulating the assembly from the enclosure.  We would note that neither the enclosure nor the electrical contacts themselves are subject to this request.
In your request you suggest the Fuse and Switch Base moldings are correctly classified as molded parts for electrical apparatus in subheading 8538.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS).  We agree.
The applicable subheading for the 100A DH Fuse Base Molding, PN 17-16906, and the DH Switch Base Molding, PN 17-16921 will be 8538.90.6000, HTSUS, which provides for molded parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of heading 8535, 8536, or 8537.  The duty rate will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl Moosbrugger at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division