CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:117

Mr. Aaron C. Collins
Keyline Enterprises LLC
P.O. Box 435
Nash, TX 75569

RE: The tariff classification of cast fittings from China

Dear Mr. Collins:

In your letter dated June 28, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products under consideration are described as Specialty Mechanical Joint Castings. These cast fittings, which are made of Type 304 and Type 316 stainless steel and nonalloy (carbon) steel, are designed for use in water and pipe line systems. After being cast, the fittings are machined which includes beveling and drilling/tapping pin holes. You indicate that the castings are welded to a mechanical joints tapping sleeve’s steel outlet pipe on one end and bolted to a valve on the other end.

The applicable subheading for the cast stainless steel fittings and carbon steel fittings will be 7307.19.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tube or pipe fittings (for example, couplings, elbows, sleeves), of iron or steel, cast fittings, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 6.2 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ellen Laker at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division