CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:348
Ms. Michele Swab
Shear Enterprises, LLC
12120 28th Street North
St. Petersburg, FL 33716
RE: The tariff classification of a women’s knit shawl from China
Dear Ms. Swab:
In your letter dated June 28, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned under separate cover.
The submitted sample, Style 6227, is a reversible shawl. The shawl is composed of 25% polyester, 25% nylon and 50% rayon knit fabric. The L-shaped shawl measures approximately 20 ½” inches in width and features two keyholes openings on the shorter length of the scarf.
The applicable subheading for Style 6227 will be 6117.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted…Shawls, scarves, mufflers, veils and the like…Of man-made fibers.” The rate of duty will be 11.3 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward via email at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division